Committees and Groups

 

This page includes a list of the different Professional Learning Committees and ongoing opportunities at Cañada College.

2022-23 Members

Ellen Young, Faculty Flex Day Coordinator

David Reed - Co-Chair, Dean, ASLT Division

Kiran Malavade, Faculty Representative

Vacant - Faculty Representative/Counseling

Alessandra Zanassi - Classified Representative

Yamini Prasad - ASCC Student Representative

Jacky Ip - CSEA/Classified Representative

Responsibilities

  • Provides input and feedback on the College Professional Learning Plan
  • Sets and assesses campus-wide professional learning goals
  • Determines campus-wide professional learning needs through a needs assessment
  • Plans themes and activities (including Flex Days) according to the campus-wide professional learning plan and employee needs
  • Evaluate professional learning activities based on participant feedback
  • Collaborate with other on-campus professional development groups
  • Identify additional tasks and responsibilities related to professional learning

Committee Meetings - 2nd Tuesday of the Month - 1:30pm to 3:00pm  Location: all meetings are held in 9-257A and via Zoom. Please email Jacky Ip <ipjacky@smccd.edu>, ASLT Division Assistant, for meeting information.

Academic Year 2022-23

FALL 2022 SEMESTER: August 23, September 13, October 4, November 8, December 13

SPRING 2023 SEMESTER dates TBD

 

Participatory Governance committee assignments:

PBC Chairs, Cabinet, and ASCC advisors appoint representatives from respective areas (2 faculty, 2 staff, 1 administrator and 1-2 students)

 

Faculty Professional Development Committee

Salumeh Eslamieh - Committee Chair - English Faculty

Sarita Santos - Academic Senate appointee

Nathan Staples - AFT appointee

Monica Malamud - AFT appointee

Ameer Thompson - Dean of Science and Technology

Tammy Robinson - Vice President of Instruction
  • Allocates faculty professional development funds to faculty for conference and workshop opportunities
  • Determines application and approval processes for faculty to request PD funds for attending conferences and workshops
  • Reviews faculty conference and workshop PD applications
Academic Senate and AFT                      

 

Classified Professional Development Committee

Mayra Arellano - Director of High School Transition & Dual Enrollment, VPSS

Rance Bobo - Program Services Coordinator, STEM Center, Science & Technology

Ariela Villalpando - Program Services Coordinator,  Promise Scholars Program, VPSS

Mary Chries Concha Thia – College Business Officer, Administrative Services - Budget Office

Chantal Sosa – Business Operations Analyst, Administrative Services - Division Office

David Reed - Dean of Academic Support & Learning Technologies, ASLT – Division Office

Jeanne Stalker/Loretta Davis Rascon - VP Classified Senate designee

  • Allocates Classified Staff professional development funds to Classified Staff for conference and workshop opportunities and Cañada tuition reimbursement (this is different from the district-level tuition reimbursement)
  • Determines application and approval processes for Classified Staff to request PD funds for attending conferences and workshops and tuition reimbursements
  • Coordinates application and approval processes with district and local guidelines
  • Reviews Classified Staff conference and workshop PD applications
Classified Senate and CSEA