2019 Committee Members

The following tables show a list of the team members through this Accreditation Self-Evaluation Process. The researching, writing, and edition of the Self-Evaluation were a team effort, involving all aspects of the Cañada College campus community.

 

ISER Section Name of Committee Members Title of Committee Members Role
Standard I Jamillah Moore College President Co-Chair
  Carol Rhodes Professor, Science and Technology - Biology Co-Chair
  David Johnson (through Feb 2018)   Co-Chair
       
Standard IA Tracy Huang Interim Dean, Planning, Research & Institutional Effectiveness IA Tri-Chair
  Jamie Hui Retention Specialist and Instructor, 
Business, Design & Workforce - Early Childhood Education
IA Tri-Chair
  Julie Carey Assistant Professor, Humanities & Social Sciences - ESL IA Tri-Chair
  Danielle Pelletier Adjunct Faculty, Humanities & Social Sciences - ESL Member
  Rachel Corrales Senior Accounting Coordinator, Business Office Member
  Jenny Castello (through Fall 2017) Professor, Humanities & Social Sciences - ESL  IA Tri-Chair
       
Standard IB Tracy Huang Interim Dean, Planning, Research & Institutional Effectiveness IB Tri-Chair
  Anne Nicholls Professor, Business, Design & Workforce - Cooperative Education IB Tri-Chair
  Allison Hughes Instructional Technologist, Office of Instruction IB Tri-Chair
       
Standard IC Ruth Miller Registrar, Admissions & Records IC Tri-Chair
  Jose Garcia Visual Communications Coordinator, Marketing & Outreach IC Tri-Chair
  Christopher Rico Counselor, Counseling IC Tri-Chair
  Luanne Canestro Financial Aid Reconciliation Specialist, Student Services Member
  Milena Angelova Planning & Research Analyst, Office of Instruction Member

 

ISER Section Name of Committee Members Title of Committee Members Role
Standard II Phillip King Interim Vice President of Student Services Co-Chair
  David Meckler Professor, Humanities & Social Sciences - Music Co-Chair
  Jessica Kaven Professor, Humanities & Social Sciences - Communication Studies Co-Chair
       
Standard IIA James Carranza Interim Dean, Humanities & Social Science IIA Tri-Chair
  Melinda Ramzel Associate Professor, Business, Design & Workforce - Early Childhood Education IIA Tri-Chair
  Soraya Sohrabi Transfer Program Services Supervisor, Transfer Services IIA Tri-Chair
  Rebekah Taveau Professor, Humanities & Social Sciences - ESL  Member
  Chrissy Kincer Executive Assistant, Office of Instruction Member
  Caroline Ouyang Adjunct Faculty, Humanities & Social Sciences - ESL Member
  José Peña Curriculum and Instructional Systems Specialist, Office of Instruction Member
  Jonathan Wax Program Services Coordinator, Workforce Development Member
  Sarita Santos Professor, Business, Design & Workforce - Early Childhood Education Member
  Elena Alvarado-Strasser Professor, Humanities & Social Sciences - Sociology Member
       
Standard IIB David Reed Interim Dean, Academic Support & Learning Technologies IIB Tri-Chair
  Jonathan MacSwain Instructional Aide II, Learning Center IIB Tri-Chair
  Valeria Estrada Librarian, Library IIB Tri-Chair
  Loretta Davis Interim Division Assistant, Academic Support & Learning Technologies Member
  Paul Gaskins Library Support Specialist, Library Member
  Julian Taylor Tutor Coordinator / Basic Skills Specialist, Learning Center Member
  Lindsey Bynum Interim Transition Coordinator (ACCEL), Academic Support & Learning Technologies Member
       
Standard IIC Gloria Darafshi Counselor, Counseling IIC Tri-Chair
  Max Hartman Dean, Counseling IIC Tri-Chair
  Jessica Boyle Retention Specialist, Counseling IIC Tri-Chair
  Maggie Baez Assistant Project Director, A2B Program Member
  Diana Espinoza-Osuna Retention Specialist, ESL Member
  Adolfo Leiva Director, SparkPoint Member
  Cecilia Costelow Program Services Coordinator, International Student Center Member
  Krystal Martinez Office Assistant II, Disability Resource Center Member

 

ISER Section Name of Committee Members Title of Committee Members Role
Standard III Michelle Marquez Vice President of Administrative Services Co-Chair
  Candice Nance (Apr 2018+) Assistant Professor, Business, Design & Workforce - Business Co-Chair
  Lale Yurtseven (through Spring 2018) Professor, Business, Design & Workforce - Business Co-Chair
       
Standard IIIA Janet Stringer Dean, Science and Technology IIIA Tri-Chair
  1. Christine Huynh
2. Sarita Lopez (co- chairing)
1. Payroll Technician, Payroll
2. Accounting Technician, Business Office
IIIA Tri-Chair
  Lorraine Barrales-Ramirez EOPS Counselor, EOPS IIIA Tri-Chair
  Debbie Joy Executive Assistant, Student Services Member
  Erin Moore (through Fall 2017) Director, Professional Development & Innovation Member
       
Standard IIIB Michelle Marquez Vice President of Administrative Services IIIB Tri-Chair
  Karen Pinkham Facility Manager, Facilities IIIB Tri-Chair
  Mike Garcia Athletic Director, Athletics IIIB Tri-Chair
       
Standard IIIC Leonor Cabrera Interim Dean, Business, Design & Workforce IIIC Tri-Chair
  Maria Huning Project Director, Upward Bound IIIC Tri-Chair
  Paul Naas Assistant Professor, Business, Design & Workforce - Multimedia IIIC Tri-Chair
       
Standard IIID Michelle Marquez Vice President of Administrative Services IIID Tri-Chair
  Mary Chries Concha Thia College Business Officer, Budget Office IIID Tri-Chair
  Paul Roscelli (April 2018+) Professor, Business, Design & Workforce - Economics IIID Tri-Chair
  Chantal Sosa Business Operations Analyst, Budget Office Member
  Nai Saechao Sr. Accounting Technician, Budget Office Member
   Candice Nance(through April 2018)  Assistant Professor, Business, Design & Workforce - Business Member

 

ISER Section Name of Committee Members Title of Committee Members Role
Standard IV Leonor Cabrera Interim Dean, Business, Design & Workforce IV Co-Chair
  Jeanne Stalker Program Services Coordinator, Counseling IV Co-Chair
  Nicholas Martin Student Services, Counseling IV Co-Chair
       
Standard IVA Diva Ward Director of Student Support, Learning Center IVA Tri-Chair
  Debbie Joy (April 2018) Executive Assistant, Student Services - Vice President IVA Tri-Chair
  1. Hyla Lacefield
2. Diana Tedone (co-chairing)
1. Assistant Professor, Business, Design & Workforce - Multimedia
2. Librarian, Library
IVA Tri-Chair
  Kathryn Kohut Program Manager, International Student Center  Member
  Alex Kramer Director of Workforce Development Member
  Yesenia Mercado Financial Aid Technician, Student Services - Financial Aid Services Member
  Maggie Lozano (through Spring 2018) Student Services - Upward Bound Member
       
Standard IVB Megan Rodriguez Antone Director of Community Relations and Marketing, Marketing & Outreach IVB Tri-Chair
  Barbara Bucton Executive Assistant, President's Office IVB Tri-Chair
  Nadya Sigona Counselor, Counseling IVB Tri-Chair
  Mayra Arellano College Recruiter, Marketing & Outreach Member
  Jamillah Moore President Member
  Marisol Quevedo Program Supervisor (Promise Scholars Program), Counseling Member
       
Standard IVC Jamillah Moore President IVC Co-Chair
  Dayo Diggs Interim Director of Operations IVC Co-Chair
       
Standard IVD Jamillah Moore President IVD Co-Chair
  Dayo Diggs Interim Director of Operations IVD Co-Chair