slide 2
slide 3
slide 4
slide 5
slide 6
slide 7
slide 8
slide 9
slide 10
slide 11
slide 12
slide 13
slide 14

Maps, Directions & Parking
Find Your Way to Cañada College and Around Campus

Class Schedule
A Complete List of Classes

 

2013 Committees

The following tables show a list of the team members through this Accreditation Self-Evaluation Process. The researching, writing, and edition of the Self-Evaluation were a team effort, involving all aspects of the Cañada College campus community.

Std. I | Std. II | Std. III | Std. IV. | Oversight Committee | Oversight Committee Agendas/Minutes

Self Evaluation SectionName of Committee MembersTitle of Committee MembersRole
Standard 1 Robert Hood Director of Marketing Co-Chair
  Patty Dilko Hall Early Childhood Education Faculty Co-Chair
  Sarah Harmon Spanish Faculty Member
  Kay O’Neill Director of Workforce Member
  Rita Sabbadini Director of Learning Center Member
  Bart Scott Researcher Member
  Joan Tanaka Administrative Assistant to the Vice President of Instruction Member
  Bob Tricca Chemistry Faculty Member

Self Evaluation SectionName of Committee MembersTitle of Committee MembersRole
Standard II Anniqua Rana English as a Second Language Faculty Co-Chair
  David Johnson Dean, Division of Humanities and Social Sciences Co-Chair
Standard IIA Anniqua Rana English as a Second Language Faculty IIA Co-Chair
  Rita Sabbadini Director of Learning Center IIA Co-Chair
  Salumeh Eslamieh English Faculty Member
  Jeanne Gross English as a Second Language Faculty Member
  Sheila Lau Director of Articulation Member
  Bob Lee Sociology Faculty Member
  Anna Miladinova Dance and Fitness Faculty Member
  Lisa Palmer English Faculty Member
  Carol Rhodes Biology Faculty Member
  Lezlee Ware Political Science Faculty Member
Standard IIB Kim Lopez Dean, Counseling IIB Co-Chair
  Bob Haick Career Center Director IIB Co-Chair
  Lorraine Barrales Ramirez Counselor Member
  Jenny Castello English as a Second Language Faculty Member
  Regina Blok Director of Disability Resources Member
  Romeo Garcia Director of Student Support/TRiO Member
  Chuck Iverson Math Faculty Member
  Cathy Lipe Director of MESA Member
  Sandra Mendez Counselor Member
  Ruth Miller Registrar Member
  Victoria Worch Student Activities Coordinator Member
Standard IIC Michelle Morton Librarian IIC Co-Chair
  Alicia Aguirre English as a Second Language Faculty IIC Co-Chair
  Mike Ferrari Library Support Specialist Member
  Alison Field History Faculty Member
  Paul Gaskins Library Support Specialist Member
  Jessica Kaven Communications Faculty Member
  David Meckler Music Faculty Member
  Dave Patterson Librarian Member
  Fleeta Rodriguez Office Technology Member
  Elizabeth Terzakis English Faculty Member
  Susan Traynor Assistant Director of Learning Center Member

Self Evaluation SectionName of Committee MembersTitle of Committee MembersRole
Standard III Linda Hayes Interim Vice President of Instruction Co-Chair
  Nathan Staples Biology Faculty Co-Chair
Standard IIIA Janet Stringer Dean, Division of Science and Technology IIIA Co-Chair
  Cathy Lipe Director of MESA IIIA Co-Chair
  Linda Haley English as a Second Language Faculty Member
  Michael Hoffman Math Faculty Member
  Maria Huning Upward Bound Member
  Harry Joel Vice Chancellor, Human Resources Member
  Debbie Joy Administrative Assistant for Vice President of Student Services Member
  Jeannette Medina Chemistry Faculty Member
Standard IIIB Mike Garcia Athletic Director IIIB Co-Chair
  David Johnson Dean, Division of Humanities and Social Sciences IIIB Co-Chair
  Nick Carr Kinesiology Faculty Member
  Danny Glass Director of Facilities Member
  Raj Lathagara Workforce Development Faculty Member
  Elsa Torres Interior Design Faculty Member
  Dave Vigo Financial Analyst Member
Standard IIIC Nathan Staples Biology Faculty IIIC Co-Chair
  Linda Hayes Interim Vice President of Student Services IIIC Co-Chair
  Amelito Enrique Engineering Faculty Member
  Mike Ferrari Library Support Specialist Member
  Ricardo Flores Instructional Designer Member
  Jose Nunez Vice Chancellor, Facilities Planning, Maintenance, and Operations Member
  Anniqua Rana English as a Second Language Faculty Member
  Mike Sinkewitsch IT Support Technician III Member
Standard IIID Paul Roscelli Economics Faculty IIID Co-Chair
  Robin Richards Vice President of Student Services IIID Co-Chair
  Kathy Blackwood Executive Vice Chancellor Member
  Leonor Cabrera Business Faculty Member
  Ronda Chaney Fashion Design Faculty Member
  Kurt Devlin Kinesiology Faculty Member
  Vickie Nunes College Business Officer Member
  Peter Tam Accounting Technician Member

Self Evaluation SectionName of Committee MembersTitle of Committee MembersRole
Standard IV Martin Partlan Physics Faculty IV Co-Chair
  Roberta Chock Promotions/Web Content Coordinator IV Co-Chair
  Ari Alvarez College Recruiter Member
  Leonor Cabrera Business Faculty Member
  Barbara Christensen Director of Community and Government Relations Member
  David Clay English Faculty Member
  Rosalina Mira Director of Upward Bound Member
  Jonna Pounds Division Assistant, Division of Business, Workforce and Athletics Member
  Robin Richards Vice President of Student Services Member

 

In addition to the individual standard committees, an Accreditation Oversight Group worked to provide overall direction for the process. The Oversight Group is listed below.

IndividualTitleRole in Accreditation
Doug Hirzel Biology Faculty Accreditation Co-Chair/Editing Team Member
Greg Stoup Director of Research Accreditation Co-Chair/ALO (left in Jan 2013)
Robin Richards Vice President of Student Services Accreditation Co-Chair/ALO (began Feb 2013) and
IIID Co-Chair
Robert Hood Director of Marketing Standard I Co-Chair
Patty Dilko Hall Early Childhood Education Faculty Standard I Co-Chair
Anniqua Rana English as a Second Language Faculty Standard II Co-Chair
David Johnson Dean, Division of Humanities and Social Sciences Standard II Co-Chair and IIIB Co-Chair
Anniqua Rana English as a Second Language Faculty IIA Co-Chair
Rita Sabbadini Director of Learning Center IIA Co-Chair
Kim Lopez Dean, Counseling IIB Co-Chair
Bob Haick Director of Career Center IIB Co-Chair
Michelle Morton Librarian IIC Co-Chair
Alicia Aguirre English as a Second Language Faculty IIC Co-Chair
Linda Hayes Interim Vice President of Instruction Standard III Co-Chair and IIIC Co-Chair
Nathan Staples Biology Faculty Standard III Co-Chair and IIIC Co-Chair
Janet Stringer Dean, Division of Science and Technology IIIA Co-Chair
Cathy Lipe Director of MESA IIIA Co-Chair
Mike Garcia Athletic Director IIIB Co-Chair
Paul Roscelli Economics Faculty IIID Co-Chair
Martin Partlan Physics Faculty IV Co-Chair
Roberta Chock Promotions and Web Content Coordinator IV Co-Chair
Sarah Harmon Spanish Faculty Self-Evaluation Editor
Jan Roecks Interim Dean, Business, Workforce and Athletics President’s Cabinet
Vickie Nunes Business Officer President’s Cabinet
Lawrence Buckley President President’s Cabinet
 

Oversight Committee Agendas and Minutes

Documents on this page are available in pdf format which requires that you have Adobe® Reader®, available free from Adobe, installed on your computer.

 

Share this page on: